Lawsuit Against Brooklyn Borough President Eric Adams
[…] - Public Law, Article 6 section 89, states that “disclosure shall not be construed to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy” if the person consents to the disclosure. The community board application clearly states that information given may be subject to FOIL. Thus the completion of this application attests to the community board member’s willingness for this information to be made public. (attached as Exhibit G)
- Public Officer Law, Article 6 §84, states “The people's right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review the documents and statistics leading to determinations….”
- It is believed by the Petitioner that the Respondent violated Public Officer Law section §87. Access to agency records. (c)iv, by imposing a fee for records that did not constitute an excess of 2 hours to prepare. (attached as Exhibit H)
Summation