Lawsuit Against Brooklyn Borough President Eric Adams
[…] County of Monroe, 59 AD 2d 309 (1977), aff'd 45 NY 2d 954 (1978); Sinicropi v. County of Nassau, 76 AD 2d 838 (1980); Geneva Printing Co. and Donald C. Hadley v. Village of Lyons, Sup. Ct., Wayne Cty., March 25, 1981; Montes v. State, 406 NYS 2d 664 (Court of Claims, 1978); Powhida v. City of Albany, 147 AD 2d 236 (1989); Scaccia v.NYS Division of State Police, 530 NYS 2d 309, 138 AD 2d 50 (1988);Steinmetz v. Board of Education, East Moriches, Sup. Ct., Suffolk Cty., NYLJ, Oct. 30, 1980); Capital Newspapers v. Burns, 67 NY 2d 562 (1986)].”
- New York City Charter Chapter 70 § 2800, sets clear conditions for community board members to be appointed, “No person shall be appointed to or remain as a member of the board who does not have a residence, business, professional or other significant interest in the district”.
- Public Law, Article 6 section 89, states that “disclosure shall not be construed to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy” if the person consents to the disclosure.